7

How To Get A Taiwan Visa – Travel Authorization Certificate

IMG_1563

Where to Next: TAIWAN

Just last year, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of China (Taiwan) released a new visa policy for Filipinos who want to visit Taiwan (see: http://www.roc-taiwan.org/ph_en/post/1421.html).

According to the new policy, Filipinos can now travel to Taiwan visa-free by applying for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate. These are the eligibility requirements for the certificate:

  1. The applicant’s passport must have remaining validity of at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.
  2. The applicant must possess an onward/return air or ferry ticket.
  3. The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

Furthermore, interested visitors must also have at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:

  1. Valid resident or permanent resident card
  2. Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa)
  3. Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan

So upon hearing this news, we started waiting for seatsales to Taiwan. My friends and I already have visas issued by Korea/Japan/USA so we can now travel to Taiwan without the hassle of applying for a visa.

Long story short, we booked our flights, secured an ROC TAC and flew to Taiwan last March (Spring time!).

Here’s the step-by-step guide on how I secured my ROC Travel Authorization Certificate (valid for 3 months, multiple entry):

  1. Proceed to the website for applying for an ROC TAC: https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/. You will be directed to this page.
  2. Select your preferred language and click Next.
TAC webpage

TAC Webpage

Continue reading

Advertisements