How to Apply for Korean Visa (For Family)

Yaaas! Finally, I can share to everyone the good news. Our visa application was granted and we are off to Korea this December to experience winter (second time for me😉 ).

So for some of you who would like to bring your family (parents and siblings) to Korea, let me share to you how I applied for our visa and the requirements I submitted.

(Please note that these requirements are based on my family’s scenario: I have a younger brother who is a college student, my Mom is a housewife, my Dad has retired/senior citizen and I am the only person working.)

First things first: Requirements. The list of requirements per applicant type are stated in the embassy’s website which you can access here. For easier comparison, I have enumerated below the list of requirements I submitted for each of my family members. From experience, there is no need to produce multiple copies of the same documents for each applicant (i.e., COE, Bank Certificate and Bank Statement, ITR, Marriage Certificate) if they are provided by one person only. Just include them in the requirements of the owner of the documents.

Tourist Visa Requirements:

List of Requirements

List of Requirements

P.S. I forgot to include the bank statement and bank certificate of my Dad but we also submitted those. Since my Dad has SSS pension and savings, we were able to get the bank documents. We also included his Senior Citizen ID. As for my Mom, we did not include bank documents anymore and I just said that she is a housewife. In any case, you can still submit the bank documents of your Mom. It may add to your capacity to travel.

So once you have completed your requirements, it is now time to have your visa processed. I have written down what you should expect and do once you are at the embassy.

Schedule starting June 1, 2015:

8:30 am to 11:00 am  –  Visa Application

1:30 pm to 4:00 pm    –  Releasing of Passports

Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist, including Korea)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

Visa Fee:

59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS

60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

Step by Step Process:

PART 1. VISA APPLICATION

  1. Proceed to the Korean Embassy to submit your requirements. Visa application is from Monday to Friday, 8:30 am to 11:00 am.
  2. Secure a visitor pass by presenting a valid ID to the guard.
  3. After securing a visitor pass, have your bags checked then proceed to the staff table located at the entrance of the building.
  4. Have your requirements checked by the staff and wait for your queue number to be issued. It should contain your number and the window where you should pass your requirements. Make sure that your requirements are arranged according to how they are written in the embassy’s website and they should be separated per person. Do not staple them yet.
  5. Wait for your number to flash on the screen and proceed to the window.
  6. Submit your requirements to the staff-in-charge. Wait for him/her to thoroughly check your requirements.
  7. If your requirements are complete, the staff will issue a claim stub with the number of passports you submitted, the control number and date of releasing. If not, you may need to comeback when you have all the additional requirements they will require.
  8. You may leave the embassy after getting the claim stub. And wait patiently. And maybe pray.😉
Claim stub

Claim stub

PART 2. VISA RELEASING

  1. Go back to the embassy on the scheduled date of release stated on your claim stub. Visa releasing is from Monday to Friday, 1:30 pm to 4:00 pm.
  2. Again, present your valid ID to the guard to secure a visitor pass. You also need to show your claim stub to verify that you have a confirmed appointment. On the back of your claim stub, write your complete name and contact number.
  3. Proceed again to the staff at the entrance and present your claim stub. The staff will collect your stub and issue you your queue number. He/She will also issue a piece of paper where you will write down all the names of the passports you will be claiming.
  4. Wait for your number to be called and present your number to the staff at your designated window and claim the passports. Make sure that either it has the visa stamped on it or if unfortunate, a paper was inserted indicating the reason why the visa was not granted. There may be times that the processing of the application was not yet done or they may require you to submit additional documents. You need to comeback to the embassy to provide those.
  5. There. You may now start preparing your itinerary if your visa was approved. If it was denied, you may wait for another six months to reapply. (Never give up if visiting Korea is really your dream. I applied a few years back and was also denied. I reapplied last year and I got a visa and traveled to Korea. This year I applied again with my family and I am visiting Korea for the second time).
Korean Visa

Korean Visa

 TIPS:

  1. Application Form – Make sure to print the correct form. Check the embassy’s website from time to time if there are any changes. Recently, they changed the form from a single-paged application form to multiple pages with more required details. Write legibly. Make sure that all the information are correct and accurate. Do not leave any blanks. Write N/A if not applicable. Do not forget to sign the forms, especially if the other applicants are not coming with you during the application.
  2. Original Passport – Make sure that it is valid for more than six months. This rule is also mandated by most foreign countries. So have your passport renewed beforehand if your are anticipating an international travel in the near future.
  3. Passport Photo – Make sure that it is passport sized and in white background. Paste it in your application form
  4. Photocopy of the passport bio-page – Make sure that the copy is clear.
  5. Original and photocopy of valid Visas. – If you have a valid visa in an expired passport, make sure to also bring that passport along with your latest passport. Photocopy all your visas and arrival stamps, including your Korean visa, if issued before. I also photocopied my expired passport containing my previous visa for record purposes and to match the passport number indicated in my visa.
  6. Original Certificate of Employment – This document is very important as it may guarantee the embassy that you will return to the Philippines and not seek employment in Korea. Have the HR of your company provide all the information indicated by the embassy.
  7. Original Bank Certificate – The rate per bank differs and also the processing time. Make sure to indicate in your request all the information needed by the embassy.
  8. Original Bank Statement – This requirement was just implemented this year and I think this is also to make sure that you really have enough funds to support your travel. The bank statement should be for the past three months.  
  9. Photocopy of ITR – Make sure to submit your latest ITR or Income Tax Return or BIR form 2316 (from last year). Please take note that for example, your ITR for 2014 will be issued usually during the first quarter of 2015.  Hence, your latest ITR is your ITR last year.
  10. Photocopy of NSO birth certificate  – You only need this requirement if you are applying as a family. This is in order to verify that you are family members. Should be submitted only by the children.
  11. Photocopy of NSO marriage certificate – You only need this requirement if you are applying as a family. This is in order to verify that you are family members.
  12. Original School Certificate – Students can get this from the school registrar or from the college secretary. It should indicate that you are currently enrolled, your student number, level and course (for college students). Processing time may vary per school. In UP, it took us three working days to get my brother’s school certificate.

FAQs:

  1. How much money do I need in the bank? The exact figure wasn’t really stated by the embassy. Based from the blogs that I read, 50k should be okay. In my case, I provided a higher amount since I will bear the cost of the travel for my whole family. I think at least it should match the travel cost that you will indicate in the application form. It is also best to at least keep that amount in your bank account for six months as it will be reflected in your ADB (average daily balance) and in your three months bank statement.
  2. How soon should I process my application? I suggest applying at least 1-2 months ahead. This will give you ample time to secure additional documents or requirements if they will be requested by the embassy. Please note that single entry visas are valid for three months and you are only allowed to stay in Korea for 59 days unless you chose to get a visa for longer stay and with additional cost. Again, it will really depend on you and how confident you are with your requirements. I heard from the other applicants that they only got their visas one week before travelling. I just don’t like taking risks like that and I prefer to book hotels ahead of time and have ample time to plan my itinerary.
  3. Should I buy my plane ticket and book a hotel before applying? Airline ticket and hotel reservations are not part of the requirements in the application. So it will really depend on you. Last year, I bought my ticket during the seatsale in May and applied for my visa in September.
  4. How can I get a multiple-entry visa? I am not really sure about this because there is no item in the application form that will ask you about this. I read in a blog that you may include a letter of request for multiply entry visa. Some of my friends who were frequent visitors of Korea got multiple-entry visa on their third or fourth application. My boss also got multiple maybe because he has visas from several OECD countries. Again, these are just from experience or from what I read from blogs. You may inquire with the embassy the specific requirements.

There you go. Please bear in mind, that these are just based on my experience from applying for visa for my family last September. Also, please take note that I am not connected with anyone from the Korean Embassy (though I wish I am connected with one of the Korean Idols, i.e., Bigbang. haha!). If you have any questions, please send me an email and I’ll try my best to provide an answer or you may contact the Korean Embassy. I tried calling them several times to clarify requirements that are not stated in the website and they provided me with the information I needed. Just please make sure to read the website thoroughly first before calling them. Good luck!

The Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the Philippines is located at 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, Philippines.

  • Tel : (63-2) 856-9210
  • Fax : (63-2) 856-9008
  • E-mail : email
    email1
  • Hours of Operation : Monday~Friday 08:30~17:00

20 thoughts on “How to Apply for Korean Visa (For Family)

  1. Pingback: 4 Days 3 Nights Korea Itinerary | backpackingwithmishi

  2. Hi, i hope you’re well when this gets to you. Thank you very much for a very detailed account on how to go about applying for a Korean Visa. My family and I would likewise want to go there together this November. Basically, my questions are, since I am a housewife yet I have funds of my own, would I still need to include my own bank account details aside from my husband’s? Also, our two children are already working, but one just already started last November and got regularized this April, he has funds of his own but the problem is that it is more likely that he has no ITR yet. Can he present his father’s. I would really appreciate your response. God bless!

    • Hi Sabrina,

      Regarding your bank documents, I think it would be safe to include yours when you apply. It may add to your capacity to travel. As to whether the person from the embassy will take it or not, I am not really sure. As for the ITR, your son should have his ITR by now. Companies release the ITR around first quarter of the following year. Your son should have his 2015 ITR containing his earnings for Nov-Dec 2015. Thanks!

  3. Hello backpackingwithmishi🙂
    I want to clarify po sa new application form ano po difference sa section “8. Details of Sponsor” and section “10. Funding Details”?
    kasi im a housewife and my husband is funding the trip and we will apply as family. And also if ikaw ang nag finance ng trip, ano inalagay nyo sa “Estimated Travel cost” individual cost or for everybody?
    Thank you so much!

  4. Hi! Thanks for the detailed info about applying for tourist visa. I have a question. My parents (who are senior citizens) are planning to come to Korea to visit me. As I gathered, I can’t be their sponsor coz I am not a citizen here. So, they will just apply on their own and self-sponsored. The requirements for retirees are retirement documents OR senior citizen card and original bank certificate. Their account is JOINT account. Originally, it was my mother’s alone (that’s where I send their remittance) but because of our plan for them to come here, I told them to make it JOINT account since my father’s bankbook has currently no money in it. He spends all his monthly pension. My mom hasn’t started receiving her pension yet (and it’s in a different bank account). Do you think this joint account is okay? I am worried that the embassy will wonder where they get their money since they are both retired and their pension is not sent in that account.

    Thank you so much!! Godbless

  5. Hi! did you submit separate sets of your COE,ITR, bank cert and statement for your brother and parents? Or will 1 set do for the whole family? Hoping for a response, thank you🙂

  6. Hi Shiela,

    My mom and I are planning to go to South Korea next year. I don’t know which documents we need to pass as my mom is a housewife (widowed) and I’m the only one working (only child) in our family. Can my mom use her own bank statements for the trip? She has about 900k PHP and 10k+ USD in her 2 bank accounts. Also, who will we declare as the head of the family?

    • Hi Tiffany,

      You can submit her bank statement and certificate as well. These may add to her capacity to travel. Since she’s a housewife, you can state in the application form that you’ll be the one supporting her finances during the travel. Thus, they will refer to all your submitted requirements like COE, ITR, Bank Statement and certificate as proof for your mom. Just don’t forget to bring your birth certificate and their marriage certificate.

  7. Hi! I have a dilemma right now..

    Original Plan: Sasabay ko mama (as housewife, primary cardholder) and sister(as student,supplementary cardholder) magapply since BPI Gold Cardholder din sila. For the sake lang na baka mabigyan ng ME. Unang plano is, ako magssponsor sakanilang dalawa, para maging sigurista, magpapasa parin kami ng financial docs (bank statement, bank certificate). Ang kaso, around 120k lang yung nasa bank ko. Kung around 30k lang yung lalagay namen sa Estimated Travel Cost, kaya naman no? Or masyadong mababa?

    Pero…

    Second Plan: Naisipan ni Mama na magbigay nalang din ng personal bank statement niya and bank certificate and lalagay niya sa sponsor niya is “Myself” nalang, US dollars yung andoon (around 200k, joint account nila ni Papa ito), kaso hindi na gumagalaw yung laman ng money don. Okay lang kaya yun? Or may bearing yung deposit/withdraw sa bank statement? And housewife siya, so pwede bang siya magsusupport sa sarili niya pero sa akin parin yung “CoE” and “ITR”?
    NOTE: May US VISA pala si Mama and nagUS siya last April 2011.

    hindi ko na tuloy alam kung ano dapat gawin or saan kami magsstick na plano. Or baka may maisuggest pa kayong plano para sa scenario nameng tatlo. hehehehe.

    Please pahelp po.

    Next week nadin kasi magaapply and nalilito pa rin kami. Pasensya na sa madaming tanong.
    Maraming Salamat Talaga!

    • Hello,

      I suggest ikaw pa rin yung nakalagay na magsponsor ng trip. Para may ITR at COE kasi important part yun ng travel documents. Then, submit ka pa rin ng bank statement and certificate mo. Tapos for your mother, follow mo nalang yung requirements for BPI Gold card holders.

      Kung kaya naman mag effort sa requirements, feeling ko magdala na rin kayo just to be sure. Kasi nagpasa pa rin ako ng bank documents (statement and certificate) ng parents ko at ng brother ko kahit ako ang magsponsor ng trip namin.

      I hope this helps.🙂

  8. Hi Shiela!🙂

    Your post is really helpful! My family and I are planning to go to Korea this November. My mom is a housewife and my dad is a former overseas worker. Ask ko lang sana if paano irereflect yung housewife former overseas worker sa application form. Should I check “Unemployed”?. Also, don sa financial expenses portion, yung expenses ba na ilalagay ko don is for the whole family or sa akin lang, since irereflect din naman sa application form ng parents ko na ako mag-fifinance sa travel? Thank you very much.

    • Hi Marisol,

      I just checked unemployed then I put “housewife”. As for your Dad, I am not really sure. I think it’s okay to check na lang yung unemployed. As for the expenses, just put the expense per person. Just make sure lang that the total for all of you can be supported by your bank statement and certificate.🙂

  9. hi ms shiela,
    hello. i just want to ask few questions.. im OFW here in Qatar. dito n sana ako kukuha ng visa, kasama ko ang nanay ko magtravel s Korea s December. if ever n mkakuha ako ng visa dito ok lng kaya n i attached nya un s mga requirements nya pag apply nya ng visa dyan s pinas? meron nman syang senior citizen ID, can provide bank cert/ statement.
    thank you in advance.

  10. Hi! I’m a housewife and will be travelling with my husband nxt year to SK. In the employment shld i check
    Others and write Housewife instead of checking unemployed.. thank u!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s